History

 

 Department of Civil Engineering, established in 1977, offers the degree of Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) in Civil Engineering. At the graduate level, it offers the Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Structural Engineering, Hydraulics Structures Engineering, Water Engineering, Soil & Foundation Engineering, Highway Engineering and Environmental Engineering. The Department also offers the degree of Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) in Structural Engineering and Water Engineering. The department of civil engineering intends to accept students for Ph.D. in Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering in near future.

 

 

 

Research Activities

Research by the faculty is carried out in three distinct groups of Structural Engineering, Water and Environmental Engineering, and Geotechnical and Highway Engineering.

 

Structural Engineering

The three major themes addressed by the research groups in our department includes: Applied Mechanics, Reinforced Concrete Technology and Numerical Methods.

 

 

The group of applied mechanics is currently engaged in the following fields:

 

 - Free-vibration analysis of tanks containing more than one liquid

 - Investigation of the elastic and plastic behavior of encased castellated I-beams

 -   Solution of triangular plates having variable thickness and different boundary conditions

-   Local, distortional, lateral and post buckling of curved beams, composite structures and moving plates

 -   Investigation of strength of masonry columns under axial loads.

The vast use of Reinforced Concrete (RC) structures all over the country and the need for the revision of Iranian Concrete Code necessitate the novel research studies in prestigious universities of the country. On the other side, the essential changes in traditional concepts of Concrete Technology and the emergence of new materials and admixtures in concrete mixes have created attractive fields of research all over the world. These are good reasons to attract the professors and the graduate students (Master and Ph.D.) of the Department of Civil Engineering to focus on the aforementioned subjects both theoretically and experimentally. Some of the current research subjects being conducted in the structural and material laboratories of the department are as follows:

-   Ductility and moment redistribution in continuous RC beams and frames

-   Flexural, shear, and tortional strengthening of RC beams and frames with Fiber Reinforced Polymers (FRP)

-   Debonding phenomenon in FRP strengthened RC members

-   Surface preparation and its effect on debonding of FRP composites from concrete beams

-   Novel substitute methods for surface preparation to postpone debonding of FRP sheets from concrete substrate

-   Mechanical and durability properties of High Strength Concrete (HSC) and High Performance Concrete (HPC)

-   Mechanical and physical properties of Fiber Reinforced Concrete (FRC)

-   Mechanical and rheological properties of Self Compacting Concrete (SCC)  

-   Novel procedures for concrete mix design of HSC, SCC and FRC

 

Numerical simulation of engineering problems involving studies on mesh-based and mesh-less methods.  In the mash-based part, mainly focusing on finite element method, the studies are performed on error estimation and adaptivity, continua with incompressibility behavior, topology optimization of structures, discrete Green’s functions and wave propagation in domains with periodic material properties (with application to problems with multi-scale features).  In the mesh-less part, the studies are conducted on the Finite Point Method as well as a new boundary collocation method using fundamental exponential bases.

 

Water and Environmental Engineering

The research areas of academic members in Water and Environmental Engineering are:

  -     Water resources planning and management under uncertainty

-          Application of fuzzy sets theory in water resources management

-          Water resources management in arid and semiarid regions

-          Integrated water resources management

-          Groundwater contaminant transport modeling

-           Hydraulic structures

-          Environmental hydraulics

-          Coastal engineering and research

-          River engineering and sediment mechanics

-          Experimental modeling of hydraulic structures and water conveyance systems

-          Natural systems for wastewater treatment

-          Degradation and fate of pollutants in the environment

-          Water quality engineering in aquatic ecosystems

-          Application of agricultural, mineral and industrial solid waste as adsorbents of pollutants

-          Application of agricultural wastes to improve activated sludge settleability

-          Investigation of surface water and groundwater quality and pollution control

 

 Geotechnical and Highway Engineering

Academic activities in Geotechnics, Soil Mechanics and Highway Engineering can be categorized in 3 subjects as:

-          Laboratory activities for research projects either for Postgraduate degrees or for field investigations related to the practical and civil projects outside the university.

-          Analytical researches regarding the subjects like: bearing capacity of foundation soils in problematic cases, numerical studies for soil behavior, tunneling in soft ground, reinforced earth, embankment dams, and marine geotechnics.

-          Co-operations with some national projects (both in R&D and in consulting sections) in road engineering, slope stability, application of new materials in civil engineering and in ground improvements

   

 Hydraulic Structures

 

-          The research areas of academic members in Hydraulic Structures Engineering are:

-           Optimal design of hydraulic structures

-          Fluid-structure interaction

-          Concrete and earth fill dams engineering

-          Hydraulic and structural aspects of water tunnels

-          Water conveyance structures

-          Fluid dynamics

-          Computational hydraulics

-          Dynamics of hydraulic structures

-          Experimental modeling of hydraulic structures

-          River engineering

-          Two-phase flows in hydraulic structures

 

Labs:

 

1-      Masonry Lab (Educational & Research)

2-      Structural Lab (Educational & Research)

3-      Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Lab (Educational & Research)

4-      Soil Mechanics Lab (Educational & Research)

5-      Environmental Lab (Educational & Research)

6-      Surveying Lab (Educational)

 

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM

 

 Undergraduate students must take 20 credits general courses, 26 credits basic courses, 84 credits compulsory courses and 10 credits elective courses (Total 140 credits) for B.Sc. in Civil Engineering.

 

 UNDERGRADUATE COURSES

 

 Curriculum for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

 

 

 

Semester I (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

2010115

Physics I

3

1914101

Calculus I

4

1610101

Engineering Drawing

2

2510111

General English for Engineers

3

2010116

Physics Lab I

1

General Courses

4

 

 

Semester II (Spring) 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

2010125

Physics II

3

1914102

Calculus II

4

1210108

Engineering Geology I

2

1610102

Statics

3

1610119

Surveying

2

General Courses

4

 

 

 Semester III (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1730150

Computer Programming

3

1914251

Differential Equations

3

1610205

Dynamics

2

1610120

Field Work for Surveying

1

1610200

Building Materials

2

1612210

Strength of Materials

4

General Courses

3

 

 

Semester IV(Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610222

Principles of Architecture and Urban Planning

2

1912291

Engineering Statistics and Probability

3

1614226

Fluid Mechanics I

3

1616330

Soil Mechanics

3

1612224

Structural Analysis I

3

1612334

Concrete Technology

2

General Courses

2

 

 

Semester V (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610324

Architectural Design

2

1614308

Hydraulics

2

1616320

Highway Engineering

2

1612312

Structural Analysis II

2

1610300

Building Materials Lab

1

1612302

Steel Structures Design I

3

1614315

Environmental Engineering

2

1610316

English for Civil Engineering

2

1612402

Strength of Materials Lab

1

 

 

Semester VI(Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1614330

Engineering Hydrology

2

1614342

Fluid Mechanics Lab

1

1914271

Elementary Numerical Methods

2

1612348

Design of Concrete Structures I

3

1616356

Highway Engineering Project

1

1612344

Loading

2

1616360

Soil Mechanics Lab

1

1612334

Steel Structures Design II

3

1616406

Foundation Engineering

2

-

Elective Courses

2

 

 

Semester VII (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1614404

Water & Wastewater Systems

3

1612418

Steel Structures Project

1

1612427

Design of Concrete Structures II

3

1612413

Construction of Buildings & workshop

2

-

General Courses

2

-

Elective Courses

6

 

 

Semester VIII (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1612457

Earthquake Engineering

3

1612436

Reinforced Concrete Project

1

1610424

Estimation of Project

2

1614425

Water and Wastewater Project

1

1616475

Pavement Design

3

1614432

Water Distribution Systems

3

-

General Courses

2

-

Elective Courses

2

 

 

Elective Courses

(Water Engineering)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1614373

Chemistry and Microbiology of Water & Wastewater

3

1614486

Groundwater

2

1616362

Road Building Machinery & Methods

2

1614371

Statistical Hydrology

2

1614236

Fluid Mechanics II

2

1614441

Hydraulics Machinery & Pump Stations

2

1614380

Purification Processes of Water & Wastewater

3

1614373

Principles of Harbor Engineering

2

1614463

Small Dams

2

 

 

  Elective Courses

(Geotechnical Engineering)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1616362

Road Building Machinery & Methods

2

1616317

Applied Geotechnics

2

1616435

Traffic Engineering

2

1616437

Tunneling

3

1616431

Earth Dams

2

1616373

Railway Engineering

2

1616371

Foundation Engineering II

2

 

 

Elective Courses

(Structural Engineering)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1612484

Matrix Analysis of Structures

3

1612459

Plastic Analysis and Design of structures

3

1612470

Bridge Engineering

3

1612471

Prestressed Concrete

3

1610134

Welding Workshop

1

1612339

Strength of Materials II

2

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE DESCRIPTIONS (Compulsory)

 

1610101                Engineering Drawing        2 Cr.      Introduction to the concept of engineering drawing, orthographic drawing sketching, sections and conventions. Pictorial drawing and sketching, isometric and oblique, two point perspective, additional short problems in Architectural drawing. Prerequisite: -

 

1210108                Engineering Geology I      2 Cr.       The nature and scope of physical geology, matter and energy. Minerals. Igneous activity and rocks, Sedimentary rocks, metamorphic rocks, erosion on hill slopes, running water, underground water, tectonic. Earthquakes. Prerequisite: -

 

1610102                Statics  3 Cr.      Force systems, equilibrium, structures, distributed forces, friction, moments and products of inertia.

Prerequisite: Calculus I 1914101

 

1610119 & 1610120          Surveying & Field Work I  3 Cr.                       Introduction, shape and size of the earth, theory of errors, measurement of distance, angle and elevation, surveying network, plane and topographic surveying.

 Prerequisite: Calculus I 1914101

 

1610205                Dynamics            3 Cr.       Dynamics of particles & rigid bodies at general plane motion including kinematics, dynamic equilibrium, work & energy, and impulse & momentum. Prerequisite: Statics 1610102 & Physics of Mechanics 2010115

 

1610200                Building Materials             2 Cr.      Cement, aggregates, and concrete building units concrete admixtures, brick and tile, stone, ferrous and nonferrous metals, gypsum and lime, glass, bituminous materials, building papers, plastics, building boards, exterior wall materials, flooring & roofing materials, insulating materials, acoustical materials interior finishing materials, adhesives, sealers, sealants, protective and decorating coatings.Prerequisite: Engineering Geology I 1210108

 

1612210                Strength of Materials       4 Cr.      Tension, compression, torsion, bending, shear, combined stresses in beams and frames, Mohr circle, beam deflection, buckling of column. Prerequisite: Statics 1610102

 

1610222                Principles of Architectural and Urban Planning       2 Cr.       Lecture-seminar on aspect of aesthetic in architectural design, architectural criticism.

 Prerequisite: Engineering Drawing 1610101

 

1614226                Fluid Mechanics I              3 Cr.      Fluid statics: pressure force on surfaces, buoyancy, fluid dynamics: continuity, energy and momentum principles, dimensional analysis & hydraulic similitude, drag force, laminar-flow, flow in pipes.

 Prerequisite: Dynamics 1610205 & Strength of Materials 1612210

 

1616330                Soil Mechanics  3 Cr.       In this course, the physical and mechanical properties of soil are discussed. These properties are categorized in seven subjects as: Strength of soil, permeability, compaction, consolidation, stress distribution, slope stability and ranking states of equilibrium.

 Prerequisite: Strength of Materials 1612210

 

1612224                Structural Analysis I        3 Cr.      Determinacy and Indeterminacy, stability, internal forces of frames, trusses, zero load method, influence line, deflection of structures, area moment method, virtual work, unit load method, settlement, thermal effect, misfit, force method, three moment equation.

 Prerequisite: Calculus II 1914102 and Strength of Materials 1612210

 

1612334                Concrete Technology      2 Cr.       Cement, aggregates, water, fresh concrete, mixing, handling, placing, compacting, admixtures, temperature problems, testing, mix design.

Prerequisite: Building Materials 1610200

 

1610324                Architectural Design        2 Cr.      Introduction to project program development with emphasis on the analysis of functional and structural needs, additional problems in housing, common building design and presentation,.

 Prerequisite: Principles of Architectural and Urban Planning 1610222

 

1614308                Hydraulics          2 Cr.       Types of flow in open channels, specific energy, critical depths, constant head energy, principles of momentum in open channels flow, uniform flow, gradually varied flow.

Prerequisite : Fluid Mechanics I 1614226.

 

1616320                Highway Engineering       3 Cr.      Earthwork, circular curves, compound and reverse curves, parabolic vertical curves, transition spirals, element of highway safety: curve super elevation, widening on curves, sight distance, intersections.

Prerequisite: Soil Mechanics 1616330; Surveying I 1610119.

 

1612312                Structural Analysis II       2 Cr.       Indeterminate structures, displacement methods, slope deflection, moment distribution, influence lines, non prismatic beams.

Prerequisite: Structural Analysis I 1612224.

 

1610300                Building Materials lab.     1 Cr.      Evaluation of chemical, physical, and mechanical properties of Portland cement, lime, gypsum, stone, mineral aggregates, fresh and hard concrete, brick and tile, .... . in accordance with specification and designation indicated in annual book of ASTM Standards.

Prerequisite: Concrete Technology 1612334.

 

1612302                Steel Structures Design I  3 Cr.      General principles of structural design, mechanical properties of steel, tension member, design of beam, design of compression member, design of member in bending and compression, castellated beams, design of base plates.

Prerequisite: Structural Analysis I 1612224

 

1614315                Environmental Engineering            3 Cr.       The Principles of water and wastewater treatment, water quality management, air pollution, solid waste, noise pollution and soil treatment will be discussed.

 

1610316                Technical English in Civil Engineering        2 Cr.       Technical terms in areas of: Drawing, concrete, materials, construction, soil, road, structures, transportation, water, etc... are discussed.

Prerequisite: English for Engineers 2510111

 

1612402                Strength of Materials Lab.              1 Cr.       Measurement of beams reactions, and deflection, tension and compression of bars, torsion test, impact test, stability of columns, strain measurement in beams, stability of structures.

 Prerequisite: Strength of Materials 1612210.

 

1614330 Engineering Hydrology   3 Cr.                       Hydrological cycle, atmospheric water, precipitation, hydrological abstractions, surface water, rainfall-runoff relationships, groundwater, statistical hydrology. Prerequisite :Mechanics of Fluids  1614226, Engineering Statistics and Probability 1912291

 

 

1614342                Fluid Mechanics Lab.       1 Cr.       Friction pipes & joints, hydraulic jump in open channel, hydrostatic force on surfaces, flow discharge measuring devices, jet impact.

Prerequisite: Hydraulics 1614308.

 

1612348                Design of Concrete Structures I   3 Cr.      Introduction, physical and mechanical properties of concrete, design methods and requirements, analysis and design of rectangular, T, I section in bending, shear, torsion, members in compression and bending, interaction curves for columns, effect of slenderness in design of columns. Prerequisite: Structural Analysis I 1612224.

 

1616356                Highway Engineering Project        1 Cr.      Design of a highway, and highway facilities.

Prerequisite: Highway Engineering 1616320.

 

1612344                Loading of Structures      2 Cr.       Probability laws for wind, earthquake and live loads, forces generated by wind, Iranian code, forces generated by earthquakes, Iranian code & U.B.C. approach, vertical loads, approximate solutions for vertical & horizontal loads, some systems to carry vertical & horizontal loads.

  Prerequisite: Engineering Statistics and Probability 19211, Simul. Structural  Analysis II 1612312.

 

1616360 Soil Mechanics Lab.         1 Cr.      Standardized laboratory tests for determination of soil engineering properties which are defined in soil mechanics.

 Prerequisite: Soil Mechanics 1616330.

 

1612334                Steel Structures II             3 Cr.      Analysis and design of beams by plastic methods design of composite beams, design of plate girders; torsion in I beams bolts, welds, design of connections.

Prerequisite: Steel Structures Design I 1612302.

 

1616406                  Foundation Engineering 2 Cr.      Subsurface exploration, ultimate bearing capacity of shallow foundations, settlement of shallow foundations, lateral earth pressure and retaining walls, pile foundations.Prerequisite: Soil Mechanics 1616330.

 

1614404                  Water and Wastewater Systems 3 Cr.       Introduction to municipal water and wastewater treatment and network systems: sources of public water supply, water quality and quantity requirements, design and analysis of water distribution network, quantity and characteristics of wastewater, design of wastewater collection systems, fundamentals of water and wastewater treatment processes.

 Prerequisite: Engineering Hydrology I 1614330, Simul. Hydraulics 1614308.

 

1612418                Steel Structure Project    1 Cr.      Analysis and design of a building and or an industrial building. Prerequisite: Loading 16345; Structural Analysis II 1612312;  Steel Structures Design II 1612334.

 

1612427                Concrete Structures II     3 Cr.      Bond stress and development length, one way slabs, two way slabs, yield line theory, foundations, crack widths and deflection, shear friction, corbels.

 Prerequisite : Steel Structures Design I 1612344;  Simul. Structural Analysis II 1612334.

 

1612413  Construction of Buildings & workshop 2 Cr. 

 

1612457                Earthquake Engineering 3 Cr.      Earthquake signals & filtration, baseline correction, frequency filtering method, low-pass & high-pass filters, modal analysis under earthquake loading, spectra & response spectrum, earthquake codes, earthquake damage, shaking table tests.

Prerequisite: Structural Analysis II 1612334;  Design of Concrete Structures I 1612348.

 

1612436   Reinforce Concrete Project         1 Cr.      A complete concrete structure project design including a 10-story building site concrete slab and shear wall. Design of all structural elements in the building.

Prerequisite : Structural Analysis II 1612334;  Design of Concrete Structures II 1612427

 

1610424                  Estimating & Projects     2 Cr.      General Introduction to get acquainted with types of contract, conditions of contract and getting tenders. Developing relationship with employer, consulting engineers, contractor, and formulating duties of groups. Methods of measurement for some type of constructions. Cost analysis for different types of constructions.

Prerequisite: Architectural Design 1610324.

 

1614425                  Water and Wastewater Project    1 Cr.      Practices in the analysis and design of municipal water distribution system.

 Prerequisite: Water & Wastewater  Systems 1614404.

 

1616475                  Pavement Design            3 Cr.      Stress in flexible pavements, materials characterization, climate and environmental effects, sub grade stabilization, design of flexible pavements, pavement distress, flexible overlay design, geo grade use in asphalt overlays.

Prerequisite: Highway Engineering 1616320.

 

1614432                  Water Distribution Systems          3 Cr.      Design principles for small dams. Design of open channels. Intakes and turnouts. Design of weirs on permeable foundations. Design of hydraulic jump stilling basins. Water conveyance structures.

Prerequisite: Soil Mechanics 1616330 and Hydraulics 1614308.

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE DESCRIPTIONS (Elective)

(Water Engineering)

 

1614373  Chemistry and Microbiology of Water & Wastewater  3 Cr.

Prerequisite: Environmental Engineering 1614315.

 

1614486  Groundwater     2 Cr.       Groundwater and aquifers, physical properties of aquifers, Darcy's law and hydraulic conductivity, well-flow systems, measurement of hydraulic conductivity, transmissivity, specific yield, and storage coefficient, groundwater exploration, well construction, pumping, and groundwater quality.

 Prerequisite: Engineering Geology 1210108, Simul. Engineering Hydrology 1614330.

 

1616362                  Road Building Machinery & Methods         2 Cr.      Operational hydraulic systems excavators, loaders, crawler road engineering tractors, rollers, graders, scrapers, management project control, road construction Method.

Prerequisite: Highway Engineering 1616320.

 

1614371 Statistical Hydrology  2 Cr.           

Prerequisite: Engineering Hydrology 1614330.

 

1614236  Fluid Mechanics II  2 Cr.                

Prerequisite: Fluid Mechanics I 1614226. 

 

1614441  Hydraulics Machinery & Pump Stations  2 Cr.         Hydraulic machines- turbines fluid systems, reciprocating pumps, indicator diagrams, centrifugal pumps, multistage centrifugal pumps, cavitation, water hammer, air vessels, structure of pumping station 2 Cr. 

Prerequisite: Fluid Mechanics I 1614226. 

 

1614380  Purification Processes of Water & Wastewater  3 Cr.

Prerequisite:  Chemistry and Microbiology of Water & Wastewater 1614373

 

1614373 Principles of Harbor Engineering  2 Cr.  Coastal and harbor structures, 2-D wave equations, finite amplitude waves, wave refraction, diffraction and reflection, coastal water level fluctuations, wind generated waves, analysis of harbor and coastal structures, coastal zone processes, 

Prerequisite: Hydraulics 1614308.

 

1614463  Small Dams 2 Cr.   Principles of small dams, flood hydrology studies, selection of type of dam, construction and materials, design principles of different small dams, diversion dams, embankments, forces acting on the gravity dams, requirements for stability, stress and stability analysis, hydraulics of spillways, hydraulics of control structures, hydraulics of free and pressurized flow, hydraulics of outlets, fish ways and sediment channels, sedimentation in reservoirs,

Prerequisite: Water Distribution Systems 1614432.

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE  DESCRIPTIONS (Elective)

(Geotechnical Engineering)

 

1616362  Road Building Machinery & Methods         2 Cr.      Operational hydraulic systems excavators, loaders, crawler road engineering tractors, rollers, graders, scrapers, management project control, road construction Method

Prerequisite: Highway Engineering 1616320.

 

1616317 Applied Geotechnics       2 Cr. 

Prerequisite: Foundation Engineering I 1616406.

 

1616435  Traffic Engineering          2 Cr.       Elements of traffic engineering, travel time and delay studies, spot speed studies, volume studies, traffic theory, highway capacity, parking studies, traffic control devices.

Prerequisite: Highway Engineering 1616320, Engineering Statistics and Probability 1912291.

 

1616437  Tunnel Engineering         3 Cr.       This course covers the principles of the methods and technology for underground excavations, the basic computational methods to design the supports and lining for tunnels.

Prerequisite: Foundation Engineering I 1616406.

 

1616431  Earth Dams       2 Cr.       In this course the design and analysis of earth and rock fill dams are discussed and it can be divided in five basic subjects as: materials, cut off methods, drainage systems, design and foundations.

Prerequisite: Soil Mechanics Lab 1616360.

 

1616373 Railway Engineering   2 Cr. 

Prerequisite: Highway Engineering 1616320.

 

1616371 Foundation Engineering II  2 Cr. 

Prerequisite: Foundation Engineering I 1616406.

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE DESCRIPTIONS (Elective)

(Structural Engineering)

 

1612484                Matrix Analysis of Structures       3 Cr.       Matrix algebra, mathematical modeling of members, stiffness method, plane structures, space structures, special topics in stiffness method, flexibility method.

Prerequisite: Structural Analysis II 1612312, Elementary Numerical Methods 1914271.

 

1612459 Plastic Analysis and Design of  structures   3 Cr.  Basic concepts, plastic  bending, ultimate loads of beams and frames, plastic design of beams and columns, beam-columns, deflections.

Prerequisite: Steel Structures Design I 1612302.

 

1612470                Bridge Engineering Credits            3 Cr.      Analysis and design of different bridge decks including: concrete slabs, T beam decks multi-beam decks (steel or prestressed), box beam bridges (steel or concrete), segmental post-tensioned box girder bridge.

Prerequisite: Steel Structures Design I 1612302; Design of Concrete  Structures II 1612427.

 

1612471 Prestressed Concrete    3 Cr.       Different types of prestressing transfer stresses service load stresses. Ultimate flexural strength shear strength, prestress losses, end block design statically indeterminate prestressed structures.

Prerequisite: Design of Concrete Structures I 1612348.

 

1610134 Welding Workshop   1 Cr.

Prerequisite: Steel Structures Design I 1612302.

 

1612210                Strength of Materials II    2 Cr.

Prerequisite: Structural Analysis I 1612339.

 

 

 

 GRADUATE PROGRAM

(a)   M.Sc. Program

Graduate students must take 15-18 credits as his or her required courses: 6-9 credits elective courses, 2 credit seminar and 6 credits thesis: overall 32 credits to receive M.Sc. degree

 

 (b) Ph.D. Program

 The complete Ph.D. program consists of 15 units coursework, 21 units thesis; the students must also pass the written and oral comprehensive exam after completion of their course works.

 

 GRADUATE COURSES

 

 Curriculum for the Degree of Master of Eng. in Civil Engineering,

 Major: Structural Engineering

 

Semester I (FALL)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610500

Engineering Mathematics

3

1612525

Theory of Elasticity

3

1612526

Matrix Analysis of Structures

3

1612534

Advanced Steel Structures

3

 

 

Semester II (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1612527

Dynamics of Structures

3

1612529

Finite Element Methods

3

1612528

Theory of Plates & Shells

3

1612537

Advanced Concrete

3

 

1 Elective Courses From

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1612530

Stability of Structures

3

1612531

Pre stressed Concrete

3

1612540

Reliability of Structures

3

1612532

Design of Bridge

3

1612538

Plastics Analysis & Design of Structures

3

1612537

Advanced  Concrete

3

 

 

Semester III (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9031216

Seminar

2

9010606

M.Sc. Project

6

 

 

Semester IV (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9010606

M.Sc. Project (Continue)

0

 

 

GRADUATE COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

1610500                Engineering Mathematics               3 Cr.                       Review on Basic Mathematics, Special Functions, Calculus of Variations, Difference Equations, Vectors and Matrices, Fourier Analysis, Partial Differential Equations, Complex Analysis

 

 1612525 Theory of Elasticity         3 Cr.                       Theory of Stress: Definition of Stress, Principal Stresses ,Mean and Deviator Stress Tensors, Differential Equation of Motion, Theory of Strain: Displacement, Rigid Body Motion, Pure Deformation, Gradient of the Displacement Vector, Principal Stresses, Strain Tensor in terms of Displacement Components, Constitutional Equations: Strain Energy, Generalized Hook”s Law, Isotropic Materials, Orthotropic Materials, Three Dimensional Equations of Elasticity: Equations of Elasticity in terms of Displacements(Navier Equations), Compatibility Equations in terms of Stresses(Michell Equations), Two-Dimensional Equations of Elasticity: Plane Strain Problems, Plane Stress Problems, Method of Solution of 2-D Problems,Two Dimensional Problems in Polar Coordinates, Special Problems: Torsion of Noncircular Prismatic Bars (Elliptic Section, Rectangular Section, Triangular Section)

 

1612526 Matrix Analysis of Structures       3 Cr.                       Review of Matrix Algebra, Matrix Inversion Routines, Derivation of Slope-Deflection Equations, Mathematical Modeling of Structural Members, Stiffness Method, Plane Structures including Trusses, Beams and Frames, Effect of Support Settlement, Members’ Misfit and Temperature Changes, Space Structures (Trusses, Frames and Grids),  Special Topics (Band Width, Static Condensation,…), Sub-Structuring

 

1612527 Dynamics of Structures                  3 Cr.                       Single Degree-of-Freedom Systems: Equations of  Motion: System Properties: Mass, Spring, Damper, Force - Displacement Relation, Force -Velocity Relation, Force - Acceleration Relation, Force Excitation, Earthquake Excitation, Solution of Differential Equation : Free Vibration: Undamped Systems, Damped Systems, Force Vibration: Undamped  Systems, Damped Systems, Response to Harmonic and Periodic Excitations, Response to Arbitrary, Step and Pulse Excitations, Numerical Evaluation of Dynamic Response: Time Stepping Methods, New marks Method, Generalized Single-Degree-of-Freedom Systems: Rigid Body Assemblage , Systems with Distributed Mass and Elasticity, Lumped Mass System: Shear Building, Multi- Degree-of Freedom Systems: Planar or Symmetric Plan Systems, Asymmetric Plan Buildings, Dynamic Analysis and Response to Linear Systems, Modal Analysis, Introduction to Nonlinear Systems

 

1612528                Theory of Plates and Shells           3 Cr.                       Introduction, Elements of Plates Bending Theory, Circular Plates, Rectangular Plates, Plates Of Various Geometrical Forms, Plate Bending by Numerical Methods: Energy Methods, Finite Differences, Finite Elements, Finite Strips , Stability of Plates 

 

 1612529 Finite Element Method    3 Cr.                       Introduction to the Use of Finite Elements: Physical Problems and Mathematical Models, Formulation:  Mathematical Fundamentals, Weighted Residual Approximations, Weak Formulation and Galerkin Method, Approximation in Solution of Differential Equations , Approximate Solution to Systems of Differential Equations, Differential Equations in Engineering Problems (Solid Mechanics, Heat Conduction), Virtual Work for Solid Problems, Variational Principles in FE Formulation, Continuity Requirements, Piecewise Trial Functions, The Concepts of Element and Shape-Function: One Dimensional Lagrange Shape-Functions (Linear and Higher Order Elements), Hermite Polynomials for Shape-Functions with Higher Continuity, Two Dimensional Quadrilateral Elements with Lagrange Polynomials, The Concept of Mapping, Isoparametric, Sub-Parametric and Super-Parametric 2D/3D Elements, Triangular an Tetrahedral Elements, Numerical Integration, Plate Formulation and Elements, Axisymmetric Solid/Shell Problems and the Associated Elements .

 

1612530 Stability of Structures     3 Cr.                       Introduction: What is buckling?,  Importance of Buckling Load, Historical Review, Buckling and Post Buckling of Bars with Finite Degrees of Freedom, Buckling and Post Buckling of Columns, Buckling of Beams Columns, Inelastic Buckling of Plates, Slope Deflection and Moment Distribution Methods for Buckling Analysis  of Frame, Finite Element Method for Frame Buckling, Exact Finite Element Method for Frame Buckling, Lateral Torsional Buckling of Beams,  Local and Post Local Buckling of Plates, Finite Element Method for Plate Buckling,  Finite Strip Method for Plate Buckling

 

1612531                Prestressed  Concrete    3 Cr.                       Principle and Methods of Prestressing, Prestressing Materials, Flexure : working stress analysis and design, Flexure  : Ultimate strength and  design, Design for shear and Torsion, Computation of Prestress Losses, Deflection Computation, Analysis and design of composite beams, Continuous Beams

 

1612532 Design of Bridge               3 Cr.                       Criteria for Bridge Design, Highway Bridges Loading, Design Traffic Lanes, Live loads on Highway Bridges, Impact on Highway Bridges, Longitudinal Forces on Highway Bridges, Centrifugal Force on Highway Bridges, Sidewalk Loading, Wind Loading, Thermal Forces on Highway Bridges, Uplift on Highway Bridges, Forces of stream Current, and Ice on Highway Bridges, Earth Pressure on Highway Bridges, Earthquake Pressure on Highway Bridges, Loading Combinations on Highway Bridges, Load-Factor Design Loadings, Influence Lines and Design Forces, Design of Bridge Decks, Design of  Reinforced Concrete Decks, Design of Precast Concrete Decks, Design of Prestressed/Post-tensioned Concrete Decks, Design of Composite I-Girder Decks, Design of Composite Box-Girder Decks, Design of  Orthotropic-Plate Girder Decks, Design of  Elastomeric  Supports, Design of Abutments and Piers , Bridge Project

 

1612534 Advanced Steel Structures           3 Cr.                       Stability of Columns, Stability of Frames, Torsional Analysis And Design of I Beams, Lateral – Torsional Buckling of Beams, Moment Magnification Factors in Beam – Columns, Plastic Analysis and Design of Continuous Beams, Design of Composite Beams

1612537 Advanced Concrete         3 Cr.                       Constitutive Laws of Reinforced Concrete Materials,  Analysis and Design of Concrete Tanks and Reservoirs , Analysis and Design of Concrete Silos and Bunkers , Analysis and Design of Concrete Shells, Ductility in Reinforced Concrete Structures

 

1612540                Reliability of Structures  3 Cr.                       Events, probability of events, probability of failure of determinate structures, faults & probability of failure of indeterminate structures, application of normal & lognormal and extreme value probability laws for the calculation of safety of structures.

1612538                Plastic Analysis and Design of Structures                3 Cr.                        Basic concept, plastic bending, ultimate loads of beams and frames, plastic design of beams and columns, beam-columns, deflections.

 

 

 

 Curriculum for the Degree of Master of Eng. in Civil Engineering,

 Major: Water Engineering

 

               

Semester I (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610500

Engineering Mathematics

3

1614575

Advanced Hydraulics

3

1614576

Advanced Hydrology

3

1614577

Hydrodynamics

3

               

 

 

Semester II (Spring)

4 Elective Courses From

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1614578

Numerical Methods in Water Engineering

3

1614580

Water Resources Quality Control

3

1616577

Earth Dams

3

1614581

Advanced Groundwater    

3

1614598

Hydraulic Structures                                                           

3

1614487

River Engineering

3

 

 

Semester III (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9031416

Seminar

2

9010606

M.Sc. Project

6

 

 

Semester IV (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9010606

M.Sc. Project (Continue)

0

 

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

1614575  Advanced Hydraulics     3 Cr.                        Cavitations control in rapidly varied flow. Supercritical flow in open channels. Specially varied flow. Gradually varied and rapidly varied unsteady flow. Storage and river flow roofing.

 

 1614576  Advanced Hydrology     3 Cr.                       Course Objectives: To introduce further advanced topics of engineering hydrology to complement the undergraduate course. To analyze the conceptual and digital models for the simulation of the hydrologic processes in watersheds and for runoff prediction. More emphasis is given to application of the methods introduced in analyzing the hydrological processes. Course Outline: Review of Hydrology , Deterministic Lumped Unsteady Flow Models (Chap. 7), General system model, Response functions of linear systems, Unit hydrograph, Runoff hydrograph computation, Hydrologic Routing (Chap. 8), Lumped system,

Reservoir routing methods, River routing, Hydrologic Design (Chap. 14 & 15): Design Storms, Design Flows, HEC-HMS (software), Application of Data-Driven Models in Hydrologic Processes (Handouts), Rainfall-Runoff process, Rainfall forecasting/disaggregating, Groundwater, Application of GIS in Hydrology .

 

1614577  Hydrodynamics               3 Cr.                       Introduction, Basics of Fluid Mechanics: Basics, Fluid statics Fluid dynamics, Dimensional analysis, Pipe flow, External flows, Laminar Flow, Introduction: Derivation of the Navier-Stokes equations, Solution of Navier-Stokes equations-Parallel Flows, Turbulent Flow: Introduction, Reynolds equations, Turbulent flow in pipes, Turbulent flow in wide rectangular channels, Applied Hydrodynamics: Introduction, Euler and Bernoulli equations, Stream and velocity potential functions, flow net, Simple flows and combinations of simple flows, Laminar Boundary Layers: Introduction and concept of boundary layer, Estimates for main properties of laminar boundary layers, Prandtl boundary layer equations, The Blasius problem - laminar boundary layer on a flat plate, Different boundary layer thicknesses, Integral momentum equation, Approximate solution of the Blasius problem, Turbulent Boundary Layer: Preliminary ideas about turbulent boundary layers, The differential and integral equations, Law of the wall and defect law, Constant pressure turbulent boundary layers on rough walls, Turbulent boundary layers with pressure gradients

 

 1614578 Numerical  Methods in Water  Engineering              3 Cr.                       Introduction and Overview of ClassDistributed Surface Flow Routing: Basic Equations and Classification of Models, Kinematic, Diffusion and Full Dynamic Eqs., Analytical and Numerical (FD) Solutions, Physics of GW Flow, Finite Difference Method, Steady State Flow (Laplace and Poisson’s Eq.), Transient Flow, Solution Methods, Finite Elements Method:       1-D and 2-D Problems, Steady State Flow, Transient Flow, Advanced Topics – Machine Learning MethodsApplication of numerical methods in water engineering: Surface Water Flow (open channel), Pipe Flow

Groundwater Flow

 

1614582 Water Resources System Analysis            3 Cr.                       Introduction: Water resources planning, The system concept and characteristics, Issues in hydrosystems engineering, Design vs. analysis, Conventional vs. optimization methods, Reservoir system operation, Economics for Hydrosystems: Engineering economic analysis, Evaluation of time streams of benefits and costs, Simulation: Water balance simulation of a reservoir, Reservoir/River system configuration and operation, Deterministic Optimization: Plan formulation, Objective functions and constraint equations, Lagrange multiplier, Linear Programming (LP), Forms of LP, Solution algorithms for LP, Simplex method, Artificial variable methods, Sensitivity analysis, Simulation / Optimization methods, Dynamic Programming (DP), Concepts, Recursive equations, Applications, Integer Programming (IP), Mixed-integer linear programming, Chance constraint models, Search Methods: Genetic algorithms (Evolutionary method), Artificial Neural Networks (Simulation method)

 

1614487 River Engineering             3 Cr.                       Overview of River Engineering: Introduction, River morphology, Geometry of fluvial channels, River planning and design, River investigations, Sediment Transport: Hydraulic and geomorphic characteristics of river, General Physics of sediment transport, Physics of flow, Initiation of motion, Resistance to flow in alluvial channel, Suspended sediment transport, conservation of mass, Bed deformation, Momentum equation, Flow in curved channels, Degradation and aggradation           , Scour & Scouring Control: Type of scour, Estimating scour, Erosion control, Bridge crossing, Principles of Physical Modeling

 

1614579 Unsteady Flow in Pipeline Systems            3 Cr.                       Review of Steady Flow: Basic hydraulic equations, Head loss, Steady state analysis, Single pipe analysis, Pipe network analysis, Fundamental Concepts of the Unsteady Flow: Introduction, Problems, Consequences, Differential momentum equation , Rigid water column theory, The momentum equation and pressure head in a horizontal pipe, Unsteady flow in series pipes, Unsteady flow in parallel pipes, Minor losses, Elastic theory, Wave speed, Thin-walled pipes, Other types of conduits, Effect of air, Differential continuity equation, Analysis of Unsteady Flow: Introduction, Graphical method, Characteristics methods, Approximate method , Complete method,  Different interpolation schemes, Effects of parameters on results, Complex Systems: Series pipes, Branching pipes, Minor losses, Valves, Pumps, Control Devices and Techniques: Valves, Pump power failure, Surge tanks, air chamber, Other techniques

 

1614580 Water Resources Quality Control                3 Cr.                       Physical, Chemical, and Biological Parameters Relating to Streams, Estuaries, Lakes and Reservoirs, Water uses and Water Quality Goals, Objectives and Criteria, Limnology, Stratification, Eutrophication, Principles of Water Quality Modeling and Waste-load Allocation, Transport and Transformation of Chemicals in Water Resources.

 

1614581 Groundwater       3 Cr.                       Introduces Fundamental Government Principles, The Movement of Water and Contaminants in Groundwater Systems  Physical Properties of Groundwater and Aquifers, Principles and Fundamental Equations of Porous Media Flow and Mass Transport, Well Hydraulics and Pumping Test Analysis, Groundwater Quality and Contamination.

 

1614585 Water Distribution Systems          3 Cr.                       Emphasizes the Mechanics of Water Flow in Pipes and Pipe network Systems , Municipal Water Uses and Quantities, Conservation Laws and Headless Formulae, Equivalent Pipes, Reservoir, Pumps, Formation of Equations, Hardy Cross Method, Newton-Raphson Method, Linear Theory Method, Surge and Water Hammer Problems.

 

1614588 Wastewater Collection Networks 3 Cr.                       The Basic Methods of Wastewater Flow and Measurement, Types of Collection Systems, and Sewers, Design of Gravity - Flow Sewers, Sewer Appurtenances, Infiltration / inflow, Pumps and Pump Systems, Design of Pumping Stations, Analysis of Pump Systems, Corrosion and Odorous Control

 

1614597 Advanced Groundwater 3 Cr.                       Introduction to Groundwater flow. Properties of aquifers: porosity, hydraulic conductivity, specific yield, specific storage, transmissivity. Basic assumptions, Darcy’s law, Solution of flow equations, Unsteady flow in aquifers (confined and unconfined). Regional groundwater flow, Transient flow in regional groundwater systems, Groundwater flow to wells. Soil moisture and groundwater recharge, Theory of unsaturated flow. Interaction of groundwater and surface water (lakes, wetland and rivers). Groundwater flow modeling techniques, simulation of two and three-dimensional groundwater systems. Numerical methods in groundwater flows (finite differences), different initial and boundary conditions, stability of scheme. MODFLOW- 2000 Description, Space and time discretization, External source and stress, Solver packages, Case study. Management of groundwater, Concepts of basin management. Conjunctive use of surface water and groundwater, optimal control groundwater management models, Case study

 

1614598 Hydraulic Structures       3 Cr.                       Elements of dam engineering and related hydraulic structures, introductory perspectives. Site assessment and selection of type of dam, involving hydrological, hydraulic, Geotechnical, river engineering and loading aspects. Diversion works , Hydraulic design of dam outlet works and spillways., Intakes and bottom outlets, Energy dissipation in hydraulic structures (stilling basins, plunge pools, stilling wheels), Hydroelectric power development. Two-phase air-water and water-sediment flows in hydraulic structures, Hydraulic structures construction, instrumentation and surveillance,

 

1616551 Advanced Soil Mechanics              3 Cr.                       Basic concepts of soil mechanics, Physical properties of soils, Stress distributions in soil medium, Permeability and flow nets, Soil consolidation, Settlements of soil under loads , Shear strength of soils, Failure criteria, Cam clay model (original and modified),

 

1616557  Earth Dams       3 Cr.                       In this course the design and analyses of earth and rockfill dams are discussed and it can be divided into five basic subjects as: Materials cut off methods, drainage systems, design and foundations.

 

 Curriculum for the Degree of Master of Eng. in Civil Engineering,

 Major: Soil & Foundation

 

 

Semester I (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610500

Engineering Mathematics

3

1616557

Earth Dams

3

1616551

Advanced Soil Mechanics

3

1610502

Continuum Mechanics

3

 

 

Semester II (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1616550

Soil and Foundation Dynamics

3

1616554

Advanced Foundation Engineering

3

 

2 Elective Courses From

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1616552

Theory of Plasticity in Soil

3

1616553

Rock Mechanics

3

1616555

Numerical Methods in Soil Mechanics

3

1610501

Advanced Engineering Geology

3

1614581

Ground Water Resources

3

 

 

Semester III (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9031616

Seminar

2

9010606

M.Sc. Project

6

 

 

Semester IV(Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9010606

M.Sc. Project (Continue)

0

 

 

COURSE  DESCRIPTIONS

 

 1616550              Soil and Fondation Dynamics         3 Cr.      Vibration of single & multi degree freedom systems, fundamentals of soil mechanics, wave propagation & wave velocities, liquefaction phenomena, landslide phenomena, dynamic tests of soils, soil-structure interaction.

 

1616551                 Advanced Soil Mechanics              3 Cr.                       This course is a continuation of the soil mechanics theories and the recent empirical formula for this subject.

 

 1616552               Theory of Plasticity in Soil              3 Cr.      This course should cover the main theories of materials plasticity, especially soils and the application of Mohr-coulomb, Von-Mises, and tresca plasticity theories to the practical problems of soil mechanics and foundation engineering.

 

 1616553               Rock Mechanics               3 Cr.      This course should cover the principles of physico-mechanical properties of rocks as an eng. material. The main subjects in this course are: Physico-technical indices of rocks in both cases, i.e. samples and in situ, shear and tensile strength of rocks, rock structures; and rock technology.

 

 1616554               Advanced Foundation Engineering              3 Cr.      This course covers some advanced discussions about the slope stability, retaining structures, bearing capacity theories and underground structures.

 

1616555                 Numerical Methods in Soil Mechanics        3 Cr.                       This course should cover the basic methods of approaching the solution of problems in soil mechanics and foundation engineering by the numerical methods such as the finite difference. The primary subjects which should be discussed by the numerical approach are: Settlement, consolidation, failure, seepage problems and the slope stability.

 

1610501                 Advanced Engineering Geology   3 Cr.       The geology of reservoir and dam sites, the geology of cuttings and tunnels, and site investigations.

 

 1610502               Continuum Mechanics     3 Cr.       Basic concept, tensor algebra, tensor calculus, kinematics of deformation, the stress concept and the thermo-mechanical balance laws, selected topics in linear elasticity theory, selected topics in fluid mechanics, special theories of generalized continue.

 

 

 

 Curriculum for the Degree of Master of Eng. in Civil Engineering

 Major: Environmental Engineering

 

 

Semester I (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610500

Engineering Mathematics

3

1614590

Air Pollution & Its Control

3

1614586

Water Treatment

3

1614589

Wastewater Treatment

3

 

 

Semester II (Spring)

4 Elective Courses From

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1614580

Water Resources Quality Control

3

1614591

Industrial Wastewater Treatment

3

1614581

Groundwater Modeling

3

1614592

Solid Waste

 

1614588

Wastewater Collection Networks

3

1614585

Drinking Water Distribution

3

 

 

Semester III (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9031416

Seminar

2

9010606

M.Sc. Project

6

 

 

Semester IV (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9010606

M.Sc. Project (Continue)

0

 

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

1614586 Water Treatment               3 Cr.                       Water quality and standards, Aeration and air stripping, Mixing, Coagulation and flocculation, Sedimentation, Floatation, Filtration: Granular medium filter, Adsorption: Activated carbon, Disinfection: Chlorination, Chemical precipitation: Water softening, Ion exchange, Membrane processes, Chemical oxidation: Iron and manganese removal, cyanide removal, Scale formation and corrosion, Taste and odor control, Treatment and disposal of residuals, Synthesis of treatment facilities,

 

1614589  Wastewater Treatment  3 Cr.                       Wastewater quality and standards, Process analysis and design, Physical unit operations: Screening, flow equalization, grit removal, primary sedimentation, Fundamentals of biological treatment, Activated sludge processes, Biological nitrogen removal processes, Biological phosphorus removal processes, Trickling filters, Rotating biological contactors, Anaerobic biological treatment processes, Lagoon treatment systems, Land treatment systems, Wetland and aquatic treatment systems, Treatment and disposal of sludge (solids and biosolids): thickening, stabilization, digestion, conditioning, dewatering

 

1614590  Air Pollution and its Control          3 Cr.                      Introduction & Definitions, Air Pollution Sources, major pollutants and their effects , Air Pollution Standards and Air Pollution Index, Particulate Matter, Settling Chambers, Cyclones, Electrostatic Precipitators, Fabric Filters, Wet Scrubbers, Control of Gases, Meteorology, Atmospheric Dispersion Modeling

 

1614592  Solid Waste Management              3 Cr.                      Introduction, Solid Waste Generation Rates & Composition, Collection of Municipal Solid Waste , Separation & Treatment Processes , Composting Process , Landfill Disposal, Landfill gas generation, Landfill leachate generation

 

1614580 Water Resources Quality Control                 3 Cr.                      Physical, Chemical, and Biological Parameters Relating to Streams, Estuaries, Lakes and Reservoirs, Water uses and Water Quality Goals, Objectives and Criteria, Limnology, Stratification, Eutrophication, Principles of Water Quality Modeling and Waste-load Allocation, Transport and Transformation of Chemicals in Water Resources.

 

1614581 Groundwater       3 Cr.                      Introduces Fundamental Government Principles, The Movement of Water and Contaminants in Groundwater Systems, Physical Properties of Groundwater and Aquifers, Principles and Fundamental Equations of Porous Media Flow and Mass Transport, Well Hydraulics and Pumping Test Analysis, Groundwater Quality and Contamination.

 

1614584 Groundwater Modeling    3 Cr.                       Introduction to groundwater theories, Groundwater in the hydrologic cycle, Quality of groundwater. Sources of pollutions, Pollution in relation in water use, Measures of water quality, Water quality criteria, Distribution of pollution underground. Properties of aquifers: porosity, hydraulic conductivity, specific yield, specific storage, transmissivity. Mass transport of solutes in saturated media, Diffusion, Advection, Mechanical dispersion, Hydrodynamic dispersion. Transformation, Retardation and attenuation of solutes. Numerical methods in groundwater flows (finite differences), different initial and boundary conditions, stability of scheme. MT3D-MS Description, External source and stress, Solver packages, Case study. Remediation technologies of polluted groundwater.

 

 1614591  Industrial Wastewater Treatment               3 Cr.                       Sources and characteristics of industrial wastewaters, industrial waste survey, industrial waste minimization, pretreatment of industrial waste, water reuse, theory and design of neutralization, equalization, API and DAF, in-plants, specific industries will be discussed.

 

 1614589  Wastewater Treatment 3 Cr.                      Theory and design of systems for treating municipal wastewater: Methods for characterizing wastewater properties, physical, chemical, and biological processes, including primary treatment, microbial kinetics of biological processes, activated sludge, fixed film reactors, anaerobic digestion, nutrient removal, and natural treatment.

 

 1614585  Water Distribution Systems        3 Cr.                      Emphasizes the Mechanics of Water Flow in Pipes and Pipe network Systems , Municipal Water Uses and Quantities, Conservation Laws and Headless Formulae, Equivalent Pipes, Reservoir, Pumps, Formation of Equations, Hardy Cross Method, Newton-Raphson Method, Linear Theory Method, Surge and Water Hammer Problems.

 

1614587 Hazardous Waste Management   3 Cr.                      Introduction, Review of Organic Chemistry, Properties and Classification, Waste Generation Rates and Composition, Toxicology, Treatment and Disposal, Site Investigation, Site Remediation, Separation & Treatment Processes, Landfill Disposal (covered in Solid Waste Management)

 

1614593 Water Chemistry  3 Cr.                   Introduction, Chemical Kinetics, Chemical Equilibrium , Acid-Base Chemistry , Coordination Chemistry, Precipitation and Dissolution , Oxidation and Reduction , Chlorine chemistry, Corrosion, Solid-Solution Interaction, etc

 

1614588 Wastewater Collection Networks 3 Cr.                      The Basic Methods of Wastewater Flow and Measurement, Types of Collection Systems, and Sewers, Design of Gravity - Flow Sewers, Sewer Appurtenances, Infiltration / inflow, Pumps and Pump Systems, Design of Pumping Stations, Analysis of Pump Systems, Corrosion and Odorous Control

 

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Master of Eng. in Civil Engineering

 Major: Highway Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

Semester I (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610500

Engineering Mathematics

3

1616560

Advanced Traffic Eng.

3

1616551

Advanced Soil Mechanics

3

1616556

Advanced Pavement Design

3

 

 

 

Semester II (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1616562

Advanced Highway Design

3

 

3 Elective Courses From

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1330577

Demand in Transportation

3

1612532

Bridge Design

3

1612704

Advanced Concrete Technology

3

1616566

Railway Engineering

3

1310250

Operation Research

 

 

 

Semester III (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9031616

Seminar

2

9010606

M.Sc. Project.

6

 

 

Semester IV (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9010606

M.Sc. Project (Continue)

0

 

 

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Master of Eng. in Civil Engineering,

 Major: Hydraulic Structures Engineering

 

Semester I (FALL)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610500

Engineering Mathematics

3

1614575

Advanced Hydraulics

3

1614600

Concrete Dams

3

1614577

Hydrodynamics

3

 

 

Semester II (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1612529

Finite Element Method

3

1614598

Hydraulic Structures

3

 

2 Elective Courses From

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1614578

Numerical Methods in Water Engineering

3

1614602

Hydraulic Models

3

1616557

Earth Dams

3

1612528

Theory of Plates and Shells

3

1612527

Dynamics of Structures

3

1614604

Marine Structures

3

 

 

Semester III (Fall)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9031416

Seminar

2

9010606

M.Sc. Project

6

 

 

Semester IV (Spring)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9010606

M.Sc. Project (Continue)

0

 

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

1614575  Advanced Hydraulics     3 Cr.                      Cavitations control in rapidly varied flow. Supercritical flow in open channels. Specially varied flow. Gradually varied and rapidly varied unsteady flow. Storage and river flow roofing.

 

1614577   Hydrodynamics              3 Cr.                       Flow of an ideal fluid, flow of a real fluid, graphical flow nets, numerical analysis and experimental analogies, standard patterns of flow, conformal transformation

 

 1614578 Numerical Methods in Water Engineering                3 Cr.                       Basic partial differential equations used in surface and subsurface hydrology. Basic concepts of finite difference and finite element methods. Application of numerical methods using the related equations.

 

1616557 Earth Dams        3 Cr.                       In this course the design and analyses of earth and rockfill dams are discussed and it can be divided into five basic subjects as: Materials cut off methods, drainage systems, design and foundations.

 

 

1614598   Hydraulic Structures     3 Cr.                      Elements of dam engineering, embankment dam engineering, concrete dam engineering, dam outlet works, energy dissipation, gates and valves, dam safety, diversion works, hydroelectric power development

 

1612527 Dynamics of Structures 3 Cr.      Fundamentals of dynamic of particles & rigid bodies, differential equations, single degree freedom systems, Duhamel's integral, response spectrum, multi-degree freedom systems, systems with distributed mass & elasticity, analysis of frames under base motion for shear & axial forces & bending moments.

 

1612528                Theory of Plates and Shells           3 Cr.                       Introduction, circular plates, rectangular plates, plates of various geometrical forms, plate bending by numerical method, plates under combined lateral and direct loads, membrane stresses in shells.

 

1612529 Finite Element Method     3 Cr.                      Introduction to the Use of Finite Elements: Physical Problems and Mathematical Models, Formulation:  Mathematical Fundamentals, Weighted Residual Approximations, Weak Formulation and Galerkin Method, Approximation in Solution of Differential Equations , Approximate Solution to Systems of Differential Equations, Differential Equations in Engineering Problems (Solid Mechanics, Heat Conduction), Virtual Work for Solid Problems, Variational Principles in FE Formulation, Continuity Requirements, Piecewise Trial Functions, The Concepts of Element and Shape-Function: One Dimensional Lagrange Shape-Functions (Linear and Higher Order Elements), Hermite Polynomials for Shape-Functions with Higher Continuity, Two Dimensional Quadrilateral Elements with Lagrange Polynomials, The Concept of Mapping, Isoparametric, Sub-Parametric and Super-Parametric 2D/3D Elements, Triangular an Tetrahedral Elements, Numerical Integration, Plate Formulation and Elements, Axisymmetric Solid/Shell Problems and the Associated Elements .

 

1614600 Concrete Dams                  3 Cr.                      An introduction to dam engineering, Definition of concrete dam, Types of concrete dams, Site assessment and selection and selection of type of dam criteria, Gravity dams analysis, Arch dams analysis, Buttress dams analysis, Loads on dams, Stability of dams, Earthquake loading and risk analysis, Dynamic loading, Thermal loading, Reservoir and its equation of motion; Boundary conditions, Fluid-structure interaction, Modeling of the dam-reservoir system, Experimental studies of small scale dam models, Concrete dam construction, Dam safety, Instrumentation and surveillance

 

1614604 Marine Structures            3 Cr.                      An Introduction to Hydrodynamics, Airy Wave Theory, Higher order and stretch wave theories, Irregular Sea States, Environmental Loads on Offshore Structures, Wind Loads, Wave Loads, Transverse (Lift) wave loads, Diffraction wave forces, Effect of compliancy (relative motion), Seismic Loads, Types of Offshore structures, Structural Analysis, Foundation Design

 

1612600 Marine Structures            3 Cr.                      Earthquake Ground Motion,  Seismic Behavior of Structures

 Ductility and Modeling of Load Bearing Systems,  Elastic and Inelastic Earthquake Analyses of Structures

 Introduction to Performance Based Design,  Structural Control,  Soil-Structure Interaction

 

 Curriculum for the Degree of Ph.D. in Civil Engineering,

 Major: Structural Engineering

 

 The complete Ph.D. program consists of 15 coursework units and 21 thesis units.

 

 

A - Courses: (15 Units)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610700

Advanced Engineering Math II

3

1612702

Finite Element II

3

1612704

Advanced Concrete Technology

3

1612706

Advanced Reinforced Concrete Structures

3

1612536

Theory of Plasticity

3

1612604

Random Vibration

3

1612530

Stability of Structures

3

1612600

Earthquake Engineering

3

1612539

Computational Methods in Analysis of Structures

3

1612708

Theory of Shells

3

1612712

Theory of Boundary Elements

3

1612714

Fracture Mechanics

3

At least 5 of these courses should be taken

 

 

B- The Ph.D. students   must pass the written and  oral comprehensive exam after the completion of their coursework.   

 

 

C – Thesis (21 Units)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9010724

Thesis

6

9010724

Thesis

6

9010724

Thesis

6

9010724

Thesis

3

 

 

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

1610700 Advanced Engineering Math II      3 Cr.                      Application of Functional Analysis, Application of Specific Functions in Solution of Boundary Values, Application of Green Functions, Solution of Partial Differential Equations, Application of Perturbation in Solution of Partial Differential Equations

 

1612702 Finite Element II 3 Cr.                      Introduction to Nonlinear Analysis, Kinematics of the Body, The basic problem, the deformation gradient, strain and stress tensors, Total Lagrangian, updated Lagrangian formulation, Eulerian formulation, Displacement – based finite elements, Linearization of the principal of virtual work with respect to finite element variables, Truss and cable elements, Two dimensional plane stress and plane strain problems, Axisymmetric problem, Three – Dimensional solid elements, Structural elements, Beam element, Axisymmetric shell element, Plate and general shell element, Solution of nonlinear equations, Tangent and secant method, Iteration, Newton – Raphson, Arc- length method

 

1612710 Computational Plasticity                3 Cr.                      An Overview of Plasticity Theory: Mathematical Fundamentals, The Physics of Plasticity (Metals, Soils, Rocks, Concrete), Highlights of Continuum Mechanics, Yield Criteria, Flow Rules and Hardening Rules, Drucker’s Stability Postulate, Maximum-Dissipation Postulate, Normality and Uniqueness, Incremental Stress-Strain Relations Using Stress-Space and Strain-Space, Hardening Models,Computational Techniques: Finite-Element Formulation for Nonlinear Problems, Numerical Algorithms for Solving Nonlinear Problems (Time Marching Algorithms), Elastic-Plastic Operator Split (Elastic Predictor and Plastic Corrector), Return Mapping Algorithms, Cutting Plane and Closest Point (and Linearization), Return Mapping Algorithm for J2 Plasticity with Mixed Isotropic/Kinematic Hardening (and Linearization), Return Mapping Algorithm for General Plasticity Models with General Linear/Non-Linear Mixed Hardening Involving Linear/Non-Linear Elastic Behavior (and Linearization), Multi-Surface Plasticity (Non-Smooth Surfaces), Return Mapping Algorithm for Problems with Non-Smooth Yield Surfaces (and Linearization), Mixed Formulations in the Finite Element Method (Problems with Incompressible Material), Formulation in Elasto-Plasticity Problems with Yield Surface Independent of the Mean Stress, The B-bar Method, Highlights of Visco-Plasticity and Implementation in the Finite Element Method

 

1612530 Stability of Structures     3 Cr.                      Introduction: What is buckling?,  Importance of Buckling Load, Historical Review, Buckling and Post Buckling of Bars with Finite Degrees of Freedom, Buckling and Post Buckling of Columns, Buckling of Beams Columns, Inelastic Buckling of Plates, Slope Deflection and Moment Distribution Methods for Buckling Analysis  of Frame, Finite Element Method for Frame Buckling, Exact Finite Element Method for Frame Buckling, Lateral Torsional Buckling of Beams,  Local and Post Local Buckling of Plates, Finite Element Method for Plate Buckling,  Finite Strip Method for Plate Buckling

 

1612600                Earthquake Engineering                   3 Cr.                     Earthquake Ground Motion, Seismic Behavior of Structures,  Ductility and Modeling of Load Bearing Systems, Elastic and Inelastic Earthquake Analyses of Structures,  Introduction to Performance Based Design,  Structural Control, Soil-Structure Interaction

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Ph.D. in Civil Engineering,

 Major: Water Engineering

 

 The complete Ph.D. program consists of 15 coursework units and 21 thesis units.

 

 

 

 

A - Courses: (15 Units)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1610700

Advanced Engineering Math II

3

1614702

Advanced Hydrodynamics

3

1614704

Water Resources Quality Models

3

1614706

Water Resources systems Analysis II

3

1614708

Advanced Water and Wastewater Networks Design

3

1614710

Computational Hydraulics

3

1614712

Advanced Hydrogeology

3

1614716

Special Topics

3

At least 5 of these courses should be taken

 

 

B- The Ph.D. students   must pass the written and  oral comprehensive exam after the completion of their coursework.   

 

 

C – Thesis (33 Units)

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

9014724

Thesis

6

9014724

Thesis

6

9014724

Thesis

6

9014724

Thesis

3

 

 

 

 COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

 

1610700 Advanced Engineering Math II      3 Cr.                      Application of Functional Analysis, Application of Specific Functions in Solution of Boundary Values, Application of Green Functions, Solution of Partial Differential Equations, Application of Perturbation in Solution of Partial Differential Equations

 

1614702 Advanced Hydrodynamics            3 Cr.                        Vector algebra, divergence, curl, polar and cylindrical coordinates, body forces, pressure, Reynolds analogy, vortices, Stokes law, motion equations, continuity, circulation, Navier-Stokes Equations for laminar and turbulent flows, inviscid flow, incompressible irrotational flow, Laplace equations, Kelvin theory, Balsius theory, flow field, viscous flow, low Reynolds flow, boundary layer, instability of flow, turbulence, turbulent boundary layer, separation, drag and lift forces

 

 

1614706                Water Resources systems Analysis II        3 Cr.                      The course will focus on the quantitative approach for identifying and evaluating alternative possible decisions and their physical, economic, environmental, and social impacts of water resources systems. Modeling methods include various deterministic and probabilistic optimization and simulation models, decision analysis, evolutionary search algorithms and multiobjective planning and management models

 

1614712 Advanced Hydrogeology                3 Cr.                        Basic assumptions: Darcy’s law, Solution of flow equations, Unsteady flow in aquifers (confined and unconfined), Unsaturated flow in porous media and soil moisture profile, Regional groundwater flow: Steady and transient flow in regional groundwater systems,    , Interaction of groundwater and surface water (lakes, wetland and rivers), Groundwater flow modeling: techniques, simulation of two and three-dimensional groundwater systems, Groundwater modeling  in the  complex hydrosystem, Numerical methods in groundwater flows (finite differences), different initial and boundary conditions, Stability of schemes, Management of groundwater: Concepts of basin management, Conjunctive use of surface water and groundwater: Optimal control groundwater management models, Case study.